Birds are one of the most beautiful parts of the nature. There are a wide variety of birds from small to big, colorful to just black and white, ones with extremely sweet voice to ones with not so pleasant voice, beautiful to not so good looking ones etc. But in recent times, many of the bird species are believed to have extinct and hardly any new species are found. Nowadays, the chirping of birds is not a very frequent thing. The male birds are the ones who sing in majority of the species with each of them having its own singing style.
Here is the list of top ten best singing birds in the world:
List of Contents
- 10 Yellow-Tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus Funereus)
- 9 Orange winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica)
- 8 House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
- 7 Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus Iudovivianus)
- 6 Song Thrush (Turdus Philomelos)
- 5 American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
- 4 The Whistling Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
- 3 Canary (Serinus canaria)
- 2 Asian Koel (Eudynamya scolopaceus)
- 1 Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
- Top 10 Best Singing Birds in the World
10 Yellow-Tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus Funereus)
Yellow tailed black cockatoo is a big cockatoo found in the south-east parts of Australia. The bird is 22-26in in length with a small crest on its head and weighs around 750-900grams. It has a brownish black plumage and a yellow patch on the cheeks with a yellow band on the tail. The male bird has a black colored beak and eye rings of pinkish red color, whereas, the in females, beak is of bone color and the eye rings are of grey color.
The bird is known for making loud noises and they can be heard from a long distance. The noises help them connect when they fly together in group of 3-4 birds. The calls made may differ from situation to situation like they make a soothing noise while searching for food and loud harsh noise when in danger. The bird mainly survives on boring grubs of wood and seeds.
9 Orange winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica)
The Orange winged Amazon looks quite similar to a parrot and thus is locally known as Orange winged parrot. The bird is found in the tropical regions of South America, in Colombia, Trinidad & Tobago which is on south of Peru, central Brazil and Peru. They live in areas of the country which are semi open or in forest. They are captured to be sold as a pet and often hunted for eating purpose.
The bird has a length of 33cm and weighs around 340g. The feathers are yellow and blue in color and the head varies from individual to individual. The female and male are similar in appearance and have orange feathers in tail and wings, which are visible only when they fly. They are often referred to as noisy and the screams are loud and high pitched. The birds feed on seeds and fruits like of palm and cocoa.
8 House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
House Sparrow is the most commonly known bird and is found in most parts all round the world. The bird is very small in size and has a length of about 16cm and weighs between 24-39.5g. The females have a grey and pale brown color and males have black, brown and white markings with brighter shades. The bird in found in most parts of Asia, Europe and Mediterranean regions and accidentally found in parts of Africa, America and Australia.
The bird can easily survive in rural or urban settings, but avoids places like grasslands, desserts and woodlands, which is away from developments by human. The birds mostly eats grains, weeds and seeds but also eats insects and other food items. The voice of the bird is often called as chirrup, Philip or tschilp and is made by resting birds or for contacting or by males as a sign of nest ownership & invite pairing.
7 Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus Iudovivianus)
Rose breasted grosbeak belongs to cardinal family and is a big grosbeak that eats seeds. The bird breeds in North America’s cool temperature and migrates to tropical America during winters. The bird is about 18-22cm in length and weighs around 35-65g. There is a very slight difference between the size of the males and females and females are marginally smaller.
The male birds have a black head, back and wings with a white plumage and rose red mark on the chest. The females on other hand have upperparts of dark brown-grey color with tail and wings darker in color and white under parts. The sounds made by the birds resemble the voice of American robin, but its sweeter and fined version. The males start to sing early and the call is sharp pick or pink, somewhat like of a wookpecker.
6 Song Thrush (Turdus Philomelos)
The Song Thrush is thrush found in the areas of Eurasia. The bird has upperparts of brown color and black spots and buff colored under parts. The bird breeds in gardens, parks and forest and often migrates to places like southern Europe, Middle East, and North America and also newly found in Australia and New Zealand.
The song thrush is about 20-23.5cm long and weighs around 50-107gms. The sound made by the bird is sharp and short tsip, which on migration is replaced by thin seep resembling to that of redwings. When in danger, the chook-chook sound becomes more strident and short. For its size and weight, the bird has the loudest call. The birds are omnivorous and use their favorite stone “anvil” to break the sail shells.
5 American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
The bird belongs to the thrush family and is a songbird of migratory nature. The bird got its name after European robin as both have breast of reddish orange color, though they are not related as European robin belongs to the family of Old World flycatcher. The bird is found areas of North America and winters from south of Canada to central parts of Mexico and Pacific Coast. Connecticut, Wisconsin and Michigan have it as its state bird.
The birds during the day are very active but at night they assemble in big flocks. The birds eat invertebrates, berries and fruits. The American robin, like other thrushes has almost continues and complex song. The song is called cheerily carol and varies according to the region and style according to the time. They also sing when storm approaches and after they pass by.
4 The Whistling Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
The next on the list as the name suggest is a bird that whistles and are great pets. Cockatiels are of parrot order and can be trained and kept at home. The ways in which they have been raised, kept and handled have an effect on their temperament. Some birds are very sociable and gregarious and others might be shy and get sacred of unfamiliar people.
The birds are known for imitating whistles and are not good at imitating speeches. They can whistle different tunes and can imitate tutting and lip smacking almost perfectly. The can mimic many sounds like telephone ring, car alarm, zipper sound or a cell phone or microwave beep etc. They also can recognize sounds like that of jingling keys or the sound of the owner’s vehicle etc.
3 Canary (Serinus canaria)
Also known as Atlantic canary or just wild canary is small bird from the finch family of Fringillidae and of Serinus genus. They are mostly found in the areas of Azores, Madeira and Canary Island. The birds are very beautiful with mostly of yellow-green color and streak of brown on the back but other variety of colors have also been bred.
The bird is about 10-12cm in length and weighs around 8.4-24.3gms. They are often kept as pets and called domestic canary. The most common color of the bird is yellow and the red ones are produced by the interbreeding with red siskins. In media the bird is popular with the name of Tweety Bird. The birds can imitate the surrounding sounds very well and can mimic the instrumental tones, other bird sounds and musical notes.
2 Asian Koel (Eudynamya scolopaceus)
Asian Koel is the popular bird known for its sweet voice. Often people with sweet voices are compared to a koel bird. The bird is member of cuckoo order of Cuculiformes. They are mostly found in subcontinents of India, Southeast Asia and China. They are brood parasites and are known for laying their eggs in a crow’s nest.
The birds are about 39-46cm long and weighs about 190-327gms. The males are usually bluish-black and have shiny surface and bill is pale grey greenish. The females have brownish crowns and head with rufous streaks. There are buff and white spots on the back, wings and rump. The males make the sound of koo-oo and make it a song by repeating it. The females make the sound of kik-kik-kik.
1 Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Also called as rufous nightingale, it is a tiny passerine bird world famous for its beautiful and soothing voice. It belongs to Turdidae, thrush family but now often considered Old World flycatcher.
The bird is about 15-16.5cm long and its plain brown with reddish tail. The song of the bird is very beautiful and has inspired many fairy tales, opera, songs, great poetry and books. They are found in scrubs and forests of Europe, south-west parts of Asia and sub-Saharan part of Africa. The birds are named nightingale as they sing more frequently at night but they sing during the day as well. The males sing for a long time to attract female birds and can make up to 250 variations.
Top 10 Best Singing Birds in the World
|Sr No.||10 Best Singing Birds in the World|
|1||Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)|
|2||Asian Koel (Eudynamya scolopaceus)|
|3||Canary (Serinus canaria)|
|4||The Whistling Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)|
|5||American Robin (Turdus migratorius)|
|6||Song Thrush (Turdus Philomelos)|
|7||Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus Iudovivianus)|
|8||House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)|
|9||Orange winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica)|
|10||Yellow-Tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus Funereus)|
Birds are a beautiful gift of nature and should be saved and given the environment they need to survive.